Skip to main content
'''İlhan Mimaroğlu''' (, March 11, 1926 – July 17, 2012) was a musician and electronic music composer. He was born in Istanbul, Turkey, the son of the famous architect Mimar Kemaleddin Bey depicted on the Turkish lira banknotes, denomination 20 lira, of the 2009 E-9 emission. He graduated from Galatasaray High School in 1945 and the Ankara Law School in 1949. He went to study in New York supported by a Rockefeller Scholarship. He studied musicology at Columbia University under Paul Henry Lang and composition under Douglas Moore. During the 1960s he studied in the Columbia-Princeton Electronic Center under Vladimir UssachevskyBob Gluck, “Uptown and Downtown, Electronic Music and ‘Free Jazz’, Ankara and New York: Interview with Turkish Composer İlhan Mimaroğlu (1926–2012).” and on occasions worked with Edgard Varèse and Stefan Wolpe. His notable students included...
Birth name| alias =
Birth date{{Birth date|1926|3|11|mf=y}}
Birth placeIstanbul, Turkey
Death date{{Death date and age|2012|7|17|1926|3|11|mf=y}}
Death placeManhattan, New York, U.S.
OriginTurkish
Instrument| genre = Contemporary music|Contemporary, Electronic music|Electronic
OccupationComposer
Years active| label =
Associated acts| website =
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid